Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church - Randallstown, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From the website below:

"Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church About Us...Yesterday
The church was reorganized in 1841 under the name of Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church, after the "Mountains of Paran" the region south of Judah, the place of theophanies which are recorded in Deuteronomy 33:2 and Habakkuk 3:3. Moses and the Israelites camped in the Plains of Paran after they left Mt. Sinai. From that time until the present there have been religious services in the present building.

The original church was renovated in 1882. It was rebuilt using the original log walls, increasing its height, length, and erecting its present steep roof. The logs were covered with clapboard and were not uncovered until an addition was made to the building in 1953. The coal oil lamps, which lit the church, were not replaced with electric lamps until 1945. Soon after, central heating was installed to take place of two pot-bellied stoves. An addition providing Sunday school rooms and added seating for church services was completed in 1953. The congregation still worships in the Historic Chapel on Wednesday evenings at 7pm in the Spring and Summer months and periodically during during the rest of the year."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1882

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website