Former St. Peter's Church Clock - Stanley, UK
This clock was originally on the bell tower of St. Peter's Church until it was sadly demolished.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"St Peter's Church in Stanley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England was a Church of England church. The church opened in 1824, closed in 2001 and after falling into disrepair was demolished in 2014...

... Closure and demolition

After the diocese of Wakefield realised it would require £1 million of repairs to make the building safe the decision was taken to close the church in 2001. After a deal between the diocese and a developer fell through and a public consultation took place a decision was taken to demolish the building. Campaigners fought to preserve the building and called for Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Eric Pickles to order a public inquiry, however this wasn't to happen. The Victorian Society and the Ancient Monuments Society also called for the buildings preservation. A controversy arose after 16 misericords depicting the 16 stages of creation carved by HP Jackson in the 1920s were removed by contractors and later turned up on eBay and at a London dealer." Extracted from Wikipedia

A small stone memorial wall has been erected on the site where the church was and the church clock mounted on one side of it.

On the other side of the wall is a restored war memorial that was originally on the outside wall of the church.

On the Wilipedia page above is a picture of the clock tower with the clock on it. An inscribed stone has information about why the clock was originally erected.

THIS CLOCK
WAS GIVEN BY THE PEOPLE OF STANLEY
TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION
OF
QUEEN ELIZABETH II
JUNE 2ND 1953
The clock face has been renovated and is painted black. The Roman Numeral Hours, minute dots and the hands are all painted gold.

The closest entrance to the clock is the southern entrance on Aberford Road but there is another entrance through Stanley Cemetery on the north side on Lake Lock Road. The Lake Lock Road entrance is best for car parking.
Status: Not Working

Display: Free Standing