Z-Tree & Looking North - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 496757 N 5058203
Z-Tree & Looking North by artist Rachel Pohl is located at the corner of W. Oliver Street and S. 3rd Avenue. It is actually behind the fence at Emerson Field.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

a.r.t. project
The goal of the A.R.T. project is to add vibrant public art to the streetscape and decrease the instances of graffiti, poster and sticker vandalism on traffic control boxes. Once applied with art, the boxes become functional pieces of public art that contribute to the vitality and attractiveness of the streetscape.

Z-Tree & Looking North
Artist: Rachel Pohl
Medium: Traffic Box Wrap
Location: Corner of W. Oliver Street and S. 3rd Avenue

This utility box wrap was custom made and the vibrant colors with orange clouds, mountains in blue hues and each panel show a different season. The large summer sun dominated one of the large panels and the another large snow clinging to the bare winter branches. This is typical of artist Ms. Pohl colorful artistic style.

Each side of the utility box has a different theme.

Name of Artist: Rachel Pohl