Trinity Reformed Church, UCC - Collegeville, PA
18T E 461090 N 4449019
The Romanesque Revival style Trinity Reformed Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 532 East Main Street in Collegeville, PA

Trinity Reformed Church, UCC was established in 1854 by a Reformed German congregation. After the establishment of Ursinus College across Main Street, the church and Ursinus College Religious Department became affiliated until 1891.

The current building was built in 1898 Romanesque Revival style façade. The stone block façade has a central projecting tower with a central framed by a Romanesque keystone arch. Above is a name plate inscribed TRINITY REFORMED CHURCH. Higher up is a grouping of two long and one circular window all framed by a rounded arch. The top of the tower is an open belfry topped with a pyramidal roof topped by a rooster weather vane. Flanking the tower are pair of Romanesque windows on each side.The sides of the stone block section have gable roofs. There are auxiliary entrances that match the central entrance and a Romanesque window. A circular window is set within the gable end of the roof.

The stucco covered main block of the church is seven bays deep. The sides have tall and narrow rectangular windows and each bay and basement windows below. The east side has a ramp leading up to an elevated entrance at the seventh bay. An addition at the back of the church projects out from the main block.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed, United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship