The Barracks - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
The Barracks is a Grade II listed building located on Barracks Road in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Barracks is a Grade II listed former military installation, located on Barracks Road in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

The Grade II listed description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;

" SJ8545NW BARRACKS ROAD
644-1/11/1 (East side)
27/09/72 Former Militia Barracks
II
Former militia barracks now in use as craft workshops. 1855. Red brick with stone dressings and plain tiled roof. A series of 2-storeyed and single storeyed blocks arranged round a quadrangle, with 3-storeyed towers at angles. Street range has central projecting entrance with round arched doorway and turret over, carried on stone corbels and with hipped roof. This section is flanked by 3 bays with 3 and 1-light round arched stone mullioned windows on each floor, and a corbelled string course. Angle towers of 3 storeys and 2 bays. Series of axial stacks. Overhanging eaves. On the inside of the quadrangle, lower blocks link this principal range with the return ranges, with main blocks of 5 bays. All these have a series of doors at ground floor, and stone mullioned windows flanking and above. The side blocks are linked by lower ranges to the rear corner towers, and the rear range has a central 2-storeyed range of 3 bays with doorway flanked by small
windows.
The building was built as the local militia and fire brigade headquarters.
(Newcastle Under Lyme 1173-1973: N.Staffs Polytechnic: 1973-).
Listing NGR: SJ8510645869" SOURCE: (visit link)

A blue plaque is mounted on the wall at the entrance and is inscribed as follows;
Newcastle-under-Lyme Civic Society
The Barracks
Built 1855
Until 1880 the headquarters of the local
militia
(3rd King's Own Staffs Rifle Regiment)
and of the fire brigade
2006

(visit link)

The building was designed in the Italianate style as a barracks for the North Staffordshire Militia and was completed in 1855.

In 1882 the building was decommissioned was purchased privately for £1000 by Major W.H. Dalton of the Staffordshire Rangers. It was placed in trust for military use, on the understanding that when it was no longer being used by the militia volunteers it would be made available for the citizens of Newcastle.
The building continued to be used by Territorial Army units until after the Second World War.

The building has been used as an Ambulance and Fire station, a Police Lock-up, a home for pensioners and from the 1950's as an employment centre for Remploy as workshops for disabled people.

Fire Station 1896: (visit link)

Fire Station 1900: (visit link)

In 2019 the Barracks Trust, who are guardians of the building, received £97,000 from the National Heritage Lottery for the replacement of 42 courtyard windows to support the preservation of the building.
A series of community heritage activities also took place, giving people the opportunity to learn about the Barracks rich historical tapestry. Source: (visit link)

Today The Barracks Workshops provide a home for a variety of independent businesses. (visit link)