Externat Saint-Joseph-de-Cluny - Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
[EN] Built around 1840 for the education provided by the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint-Joseph de Cluny. [FR] Construit vers 1840 pour l'enseignement dispensé par la congrégation des sœurs de Saint-Joseph de Cluny.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The Saint-Joseph-de-Cluny day school was built around 1840 by the order of the Sisters of Saint-Joseph de Cluny, a teaching congregation tasked with the education of children.
This Catholic religious order of pontifical right is encouraged by Joseph-Henri-Joachim Lainé, minister of Louis XVIII, to take charge of education (especially of girls) in the French colonies, by creating various boarding and day schools there (particularly in the French West Indies and Guyana).
The first school was built on the Morne à Caille, then, having become too small, it was transferred to its current site during the construction of the buildings in which Alexandre Petit, the architect of the Saint-Pierre church would have participated -and-Saint-Paul from neighboring Pointe-à-Pitre.

In 1870, the congregation obtained civil recognition from the French state. In the 20th century, the day school became a private school group, including a kindergarten and a primary school.

The buildings (the two bodies of buildings connected by the chapel, the floor of the courtyards and the exterior walls) are classified as historical monuments on May 5, 1988.

The day school is built in a mixture of colonial style and Empire style for the two main buildings in H, built in brick for the ground floor and in wood with a covered gallery for the floor, connected by a chapel and separated by paved inner courtyards. The porch is in stone masonry."