St. Luke's United Church of Christ - Trappe, PA
18T E 459981 N 4449632
The Gothic Revival style St. Luke's United Church of Christ is located at 200 W Main Street in Trappe, PA.

German Reformed immigrants built the log cabin Trappe Reformed Church 1747. A new church was built in 1835 which was called St. Luke's Church. In 1867 ground was purchased for a new church building and a parsonage was built. In 1874 the present Gothic Revival style church was erected.

The St. Luke's United Church of Christ is located in the northeast quadrant of a large complex of service buildings. The white church has a gable roof and a north facing entrance on the three bay wide gable end. A central red, double door entrance is framed within a Gothic arch. The entrance is flanked buy a pair of tall Gothic style stained glass windows. Above the door are two smaller Gothic style windows ans a small round window.

Rising from the front of the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The bottom stage is a tapered square tower. In the middle is a square tower with louvered windows. The belfry is topped by a flared pyramidal roof topped by a finial.

The east side of the church has four large Gothic style stained glass windows. The west side is attached to a two story high extension that connects to a building with a gable roof and a large United Church of Christ symbol on the front.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No