Chew-Powell House - Blenheim NJ
18S E 493453 N 4406311
The Chew-Powell House is located 502 Good Intent Road, Blackwood NJ 08012. The property was deeded from Richard Chew to his son Thomas in 1722. Thomas had a son Richard. Thomas sold the property and was then repurchased by Richard in 1752.
Location: New Jersey, United States

THE PLACE:

THE PERSON:
Thomas Chew sold his property in 1752 but this stepson, Richard, purchased the house back from the new owner. Richard Powell, Jr. and his wife, Charity, are credited with having 21 children, 20 boys and 1 girl. 17 sons are believed to have served on the American side during the Revolutionary War. There is documentation on 16 of these sons' service. Some served in the Gloucester County troops; some in Pennsylvania .Companies. At least one son died on the infamous British prison ship, "Jersey".

The information below was obtained from the Chew-Powell House National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form-PAGE 3

Richard Chew owned over 700 acres in Old Gloucester County (of which Camden County was part until 1844). He later divided this land between his sons. The property on which the Chew - Powell House stands, was deeded to his son, Thomas during Richard Sr.'s lifetime. This transaction took place in 1722-3. Thomas married Mary Wood Powell who had a son, Richard Jr., by a previous marriage. Thomas Chew sold his property in 1752 but this stepson, Richard, purchased the house back from the new owner. Richard Powell, Jr. and his wife, Charity, are credited with having 21 children, 20 boys and 1 girl. 17 sons are believed to have served on the American side during the Revolutionary War. There is a documentation on 16 of these sons' service. Some served in the Gloucester County troops; some in Pennsylvania .Companies. At least one son died on the infamous British prison ship, "Jersey".

Year it was dedicated: 1752

Location of Coordinates: At the building entrance