Castleford Greenway Cycle Bridge - Whitwood, UK
30U E 606833 N 5953791
This cycle bridge was erected in 2020 to cross the Hallam Railway Line and carry the Castleford Greenway cycle and walking trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Castleford Greenway is the 'rails to trails' former Pontefract to Methley railway line.

This line opened on 1st December 1849 and closed to passengers on 7th October 1968 and to freight on 23rd February 1981.

It was built at a time of a major expansion in the UK's railway network and there was fierce competition between a number of different railway companies.

In this area all the companies wished to have a connection to Leeds but the competition between the different railway companies resulted in duplication of lines. This section of line formed a connection with the Midland Railway at Methley Junction which did give the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway access to Leeds. This small village ended up with 3 different railway stations and a total of 5 different railway lines formed a complicated triangular junction. It was inevitable that not all the lines would survive as working lines, the surprise is that this line lasted as long as it did.

Near to here is the Aire and Calder Navigation which this railway line also crosses. Work has been undertaken to form a network of walking and cycle paths in his area including the towpath along the Aire and Calder Navigation.

A short section of the Greenway from Cutsyke to here was opened in 2014, inspired by the opening sections of the Tour de France cycle race being held in Yorkshire.

At this point the former Pontefract to Methley Railway line crossed the Hallam Railway Line, but the bridge was demolished sometime after the line closed.

This truss cycle bridge was erected in 2020 to extend the Castleford Greenway to Methley Junction and completing the link to Cutsyke.

The Castleford Greenway also forms part of Natioanl Cycle Route 69 which will eventually connect Morecambe to Grimsby but which is being slowly opened in sections and wherever possible uses canals and former railway lines like this one to provide traffic free access.