Ayres-Knuth Farm - Denville NJ
18T E 541971 N 4524075
Ayres-Knuth Farm Circa 1803-This working farm, operated continuously since first settled, is one of the most completed examples of a 19th century agricultural complex in Morris County. ABOVE-TEXT FROM HISTORICAL MARKER ON SITE.
Location: New Jersey, United States

THE PLACE:
The Ayres/Knuth Farm and New Jersey Agriculture. 1800-1850
There is no concrete information about Daniel's farming operation.
Some speculation as to the type of farming in which he was engaged is
possible however, based on the agricultural census of 1860, which was
compiled only four years after Daniel's death. Although some changes had probably been made by his son during this period, to a large extent the basic picture must still reflect Daniel's experience and farming methods. This information indicates that in 1860 the farm consisted of nearly 300 acres, one-sixth of which were under cultivation. The elder Ayres practiced a mixed husbandry, with an emphasis on the cultivation of grains, particularly
oats and Indian corn, and to a lesser degree buckwheat, rye and wheat. During 1859 the Ayres' raised 22 sheep, which provided 93 pounds of wool for sale. Dairying was also carried on in a small way; six milch cows produced an annual yield of 500 pounds of butter, which was undoubtedly churned on the site.

THE PERSON:
Daniel Ayres
Although he was not the earliest recorded owner, Daniel Ayres was the
first to settle and build upon this property. Born in Woodbridge, New Jersey, on May 29, 1778, Daniel was the grandson of Irish immigrants who reached this country during the first half of the 18th century. His father Robert left Woodbridge at an early age, and traveled to Rockaway, where he met and married Anna, a daughter of General Joseph Jackson, the township's founder and most prominent citizen. Of the eight children born of their union, only Daniel appears to have remained in the area.

THE ABOVE FROM THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES CONTINUATION SHEET SECTION 8, PAGE 11, AYRES FARM (KNUTH FARM) DENVILLE, MORRIS COUNTY, NJ
Year it was dedicated: 1803

Location of Coordinates: At the Farm House