Steel - Cleveland-Cliffs - Cleveland, OH
17T E 444265 N 4591701
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. is the largest flat-rolled steel producer in North America. The firm's earliest predecessor was the Cleveland Iron Mining Company, founded in 1847.
Location: Ohio, United States

Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., formerly Cliffs Natural Resources, is a Cleveland, Ohio-based company that specializes in the mining, beneficiation, and pelletizing of iron ore, as well as steelmaking, including stamping and tooling. It is the largest flat-rolled steel producer in North America.

The firm's earliest predecessor was the Cleveland Iron Mining Company, founded in 1847. In the late 1800s, the company expanded via acquisitions to gain market share. The former Cleveland Iron Mining Co. was a survivor of this shakeout, purchasing many of its competitors. One key merger in 1890, with Jeptha Wade's Cliffs Iron Company led the combined firm to change its name to the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company.

Product manufactured here: Steel

Independence Rd