Kong Øres Grav langdysse - Kongsøre skov, Denmark
32U E 670185 N 6188796
Neolitisk langdysse i Kongsøre skov i Odsherred. I følge sagnet er Kong Øre, der har lagt navn tl området, begravet her. Langdyssen er opført i yngre stenalder for omkring 5500 år siden.
Location: Denmark

Dyssen har været brugt til ceremonier og ofringer - og op gennem tragtbægerkulturens årtusind også til gravlæggelser af stenalderfolkets ledende skikkelser. Dyssen er restaureret i 1937, hvor flere af stenene blev rejst og bragt på plads.

English: Neolithic long dolmen in Kongsøre forest in Odsherred. According to legend, King Øre, who gave his name to the area, is buried here. The dolmen was built in the Neolithic age, around 5500 years ago.

The longdolmen has been used for ceremonies and sacrifices - and up through the millennium of the funnelbeaker culture, also for burials of the leading figures of the Stone Age people. The dolmen was restored in 1937, when several of the stones were raised and brought into place.