Heidelberg United Church of Christ - Schwenksville, PA
18T E 460436 N 4455814
The Gothic Revival style Heidelberg United Church of Christ is located at 251 Perkiomen Avenue in Schwenksville, PA.

The history of the Heidelberg United Church of Christ goes back to the German immigrants who settled in the Perkiomen Valley in the 18th century. Their first church was built in 1762 and shared by Reformed, Lutheran, and Mennonite congregations. The Mennonites built their own meetinghouse 1818 and the Lutherans built their own church in 1889.

The construction of the present Gothic Revival style stone block church began in 1890 and was completed in 1892 by the remaining Reformed congregation which is now affiliated with the United Church of Christ. The complex design includes a covered entrance at the base of a central tower. Above the entrance is are a pair of Gothic style windows framed by stone Gothic arches. The next level is a belfry with Gothic louvered windows. The tower is topped by a pyramidal roof with a four lobed copper finial.

To the west is a gable end with a 2 story high complex stained glass window framed by a Gothic arch. Protruding from the side of this gable end in an auxiliary entrance set behind a gable roof. The entrance pavilion has a single Gothic style window on the west side. Behind the entrance is another gable end with a pair of Gothic windows.

On the east side of the tower are three Gothic windows on the main block of the church. Above is a dormer with two Gothic windows. Protruding from the east end are three short gable sections with three Gothic windows on the lower level and two Gothic windows on the upper level.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No