Stonewall Jackson House
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 60, east of Lexington, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The only home that General Stonewall Jackson ever owned is located on Washington Street in Lexington, Virginia. General Jackson and his wife Mary Anna lived in the house from 1859 until the General left to join the Confederate Army in 1861. General Jackson would never return to the home as he was killed at Chancellorsville in 1863. In the early 1900’s the house served the community as The Stonewall Jackson Hospital. In the 1970’s, the Historic Lexington Foundation purchased the property and restored the property. Today the Stonewall Jackson House appears much as it did when the Jackson’s live here, and maintained as a museum, which is open to the public.

This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 60, about 2-miles east of the actual house. The text of the marker reads:

STONEWALL JACKSON HOUSE
"Future Confederate Lt. Gen. Thomas J. Stonewall Jackson and his second wife, Mary Anna Morrison, owned a house on Washington Street from 1859 to 1861, while he taught at the Virginia Military Institute. It is the only house he ever owned. A typical Valley I-house built for Cornelius Dorman in 1801, its facade was altered and a stone addition erected before Jackson bought it. In 1907 the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital opened in the house, and it became a museum in 1954. In the 1970s the Historic Lexington Foundation restored the house to its appearance during Jackson’s occupancy. Since 1995 it has been owned by the Stonewall Jackson Foundation."
Marker Number: Q-11-a

Marker Title: Stonewall Jackson House