Sanjusangen-do Garden - Kyoto Japan
The beautiful Japanese garden at Sanjusangen-do temple in Kyoto, Japan.
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Sanjusangen-do is a Buddhist temple in the Higashiyama District of Kyoto, Japan. The majestic and long wooden main building is famous for housing 1001 statues of Kannon the goddess of Mercy which visitors are prohibited from photographing.

The temple was founded in 1164 and rebuilt a century later after the original structure had been destroyed in a fire.

Measuring 120 meters, the temple hall is the longest wooden structure in Japan. The name Sanjusangendo (literally "33 intervals") derives from the number of intervals between the supporting columns of the building, a traditional method of measuring the height of a building. In the center of the main hall is a large wooden statue of a 1000-armed Kannon (Senju Kannon) which is flanked on either side by 500 human-sized, 1000-armed Kannon statues standing in ten rows. Together they form an impressive sight.

The small Japanese garden within the temple grounds includes a body of water, rocks, flowers, bushes, trees, and a few wooden structures. Fortunately, exterior photos are allowed.

Hours of Operation:
Daily from 8:30 to 17:00 from 1 April to 15 November, and from 9:00 to 16:00 the rest of the year - No closing days

Admission Prices:
Adult: 600 yen; Children: 300 yen