Église Saint-Pierre - Beuvreuil, France
31U E 404907 N 5487421
[EN] The Saint-Pierre de Beuvreuil church is often incorrectly called the chapel. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre de Beuvreuil est souvent appelée improprement chapelle.
Location: Normandie, France

"This church is most often considered a chapel because of its small size, it is dated to the 11th century although it contains certain elements prior to the year 1000, as suggested by the presence of "opus spicatum" walls. , rubble arranged in fish bones, the use of which disappeared during the 11th century. For some it dates back to the 10th century but bears the signature of all architectural styles. It was built in the year 1000 by the monks of Saint-Germer with clay from Savigny, it had the particularity of taking on a glazed appearance once dry.

This church was built as a hall, with painted decorations and a wooden porch lined with brickwork enamelled in green and yellow. Masonry made of opus spitacum, fern leaf or fishbone. This technique was used during Romanesque art until the 12th century, it is used to fill the spaces. This type of construction was easy to implement and inexpensive.

The cover is composed of nine kinds of tiles of different shapes and colors. The framework of the cover (where the signatures of the craftsmen are visible), and that of the bell tower are placed on a set of oak beams.

Between the 10th century and the Revolution, several modifications testify to its construction: creation of a bell tower (14th century), construction of side altars, vaults of the choir (14th century), ceiling of the nave, porch or narthex or caquetoire (Renaissance), enlargement of the entrance door for processions, closure of the door of the dead (it was used to take out the bodies of the deceased to join the adjoining cemetery, and was the passage of the deceased after the funeral rite of purification and the promise of paradise) , creation of openings in the walls of the nave and 6 campaigns of painted decorations (in the 12th false joints, in the 13th geometric band, in the 15th historiated scenes, in the 16th funerary liter, in the 17th geometric festoon, in the 18th or 19th decoration of the enfeu and diamond decoration).

During the Revolution, Saint Peter had his head and hand cut off, the mausoleum representing a knight and his armor was broken and buried under the porch, the representation of Saint Michael slaying the lacerated dragon."