ONLY -- Water Route - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446164 N 5033605
From here you can paddle a chain of lakes and rivers that stretches over 8000 kilometres. This water route, the original trans Canada Highway, is equalled nowhere else on Earth.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Trans-Canada Highway:

Today, you may see the Ottawa River as a barrier. But, in the days before roads and railways, people saw the Ottawa as a highway to Canada's interior. From here you can paddle a chain of lakes and rivers that stretches over 8000 kilometres from the Atlantic, west to the Pacific and north to the Arctic. This water route, the original trans Canada Highway, is equalled nowhere else on Earth.

Canoe Route

No one knows when the first birch bark canoe passed this spot. Aboriginal people have paddled these rivers for thousands of years.

Fur Trade Route - For centuries, voyageurs paddled this route in huge canoes. There were 36 portages between Montreal and the Great Lakes.

Timber Route - Imagine living on a timber raft! Throughout the 1800s, this was how Ottawa Valley merchants sent timber to Quebec City.

Steamship Route- If you were a settler or traveller in the mid-19th century, your vehicle of choice was likely a paddle-wheeled steamer.

Philemon Wright's daring raft trip: They said it couldn't be done, but Philemon Wright dit it! In 1806, the founder of Hull launched a raft of 700 hundred squared logs from the far shore. For two months, he and his crew battled the wild rapids of the Ottawa and St. Lawrence Rivers to get the wood to market. His successful arrival in Quebec City began a century of timber rafting on the Ottawa.

Lady Aberdeen's close call: In 1886, Lady Aberdeen, wife of Canada's governor general, nearly drowned on the far shore. She had taken the ferry from here for a spring outing. But her ponies slipped, overturning her carriage into the icy Gatineau River. The ponies were swept away, but Lady Aberdeen held on until help came. In thanks for her rescue, she donated a bell to St. Francois de Sales Church. the bell is still there today.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Information panel erected by the National Capital Commission inside a covered lookout above the Ottawa River

Location of coordinates: Ottawa, Ontario