Teatro Ristori - Verona, Italy
32T E 655410 N 5033484
Reopened in early 2012, after 30 years of closure and a complex restoration project that preserved the original 19th century appearance of the building and hall, the Teatro Ristori is today a modern cultural center for concerts and conferences
Location: Veneto, Italy

"The origins of the Ristori Theater date back to the first decades of the 19th century, when an open-air theater space with removable wooden structures was built in the area where it stands. It was called Teatro Valle and by the middle of the century it was transformed into a real theater, with a closed hall and masonry walls. In 1856 it was named Teatro Ristori IN HONOR OF ADELAIDE RISTORI, THE MOST IMPORTANT ITALIAN ACTRESS OF THE TIME, who achieved great success there with a series of performances by Friedrich Schiller Maria Stuarta. Then it became one of the most important theaters of the city, innervated in the cultural and social development of Verona, presenting for more than a century shows of all genres, from great prose to opera, from veglioni to puppets, from the the city's first movie screening to the curtain raiser and the variety. Over the years, the stage has hosted actors such as Totò, Leopoldo Fregoli, Ettore Petrolini, Macario, Wanda Osiris, Cesco Baseggio, Memo Benassi, Paola Borboni, Gino Cervi, Carlo Dapporto, Renato Rascel, Ugo Tognazzi, Walter Chiari, Dario Fo , Paolo Rossi and Roberto Benigni, as well as musicians of the caliber of Pietro Mascagni, Domenico Modugno, Paolo Conte, Gino Paoli, Roberto Vecchioni and Vasco Rossi.

The Teatro Ristori in Verona was permanently closed to the public in 1983 and reopened in January 2012, after a long and extremely complex recovery and restoration work that made it possible to create a technologically very advanced space for culture, where the appearance of the building has been preserved and the hall, a nineteenth-century statue that is extremely faithful to the original. From the modern style foyer you enter the old Italian style hall, WITH A DOUBLE ROW OF BOXES DECORATED WITH INLAYS, very similar to how it once was, with a simple and refined taste. The stage and the recitative room can be adapted: thanks to a system of five mobile platforms, the room even becomes multifunctional according to different needs. It is possible to create a hole for the orchestra, a stepped arrangement, lowering the stalls to the floor to create a ballroom as well. The reborn Teatro Ristori, taken over by the Cariverona Foundation, now hosts a wide variety of events: mainly jazz concerts and dance performances, but also broadcasts of operas and symphonic concerts from the largest theaters in the world, conferences, meetings, cultural events and conferences ."

Theater Name: Teatro Ristori

Country: Italy