The Outsiders House Museum - Tulsa, OK
The Outsiders House Museum in Tulsa, OK.

"The Outsiders House Museum is a museum in Tulsa, Oklahoma, about Francis Ford Coppola's coming-of-age movie,The Outsiders (1983), and the 1967 novel by the same name it adapts by S. E. Hinton. It aims to preserve the house which served as the primary film set for the Curtis Brothers (the story's lead characters). The museum was created by hip-hop artist Danny Boy O'Connor, who is a long-time fan of The Outsiders.

The house, which is estimated to have been built in 1920, served as a private residence prior to becoming a museum, except when Coppola used it for the screen adaptation of Hinton's novel, circa 1982. The film has maintained a following, and is also notable due to its young cast, who all had subsequently major acting careers.

In 2009, while on tour, O'Connor had a three-day layover in Tulsa and decided to explore the locations of the film, where he rediscovered the house. Afterwards, he would continue to visit the location on a regular basis, and bought the house in 2016. After extensive renovations to restore and maintain its authenticity from the film, it opened to the public on August 9, 2019." (visit link)