Frazer Family Mausoleum, Rookwood, NSW, Australia
A spectacular family mausoleum on the edge of Rookwood Cemetery.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It is easy to miss this grand mausoleum in a quite overgrown section of Rookwood Cemetery. This cache will give you an incentive to have a look and learn something about the history of its residents and construction.
History:
Built in the elegant, “Byzantine Gothic" this cathedral-in-miniature once the family vault of John Frazer, an Irish immigrant to Australia who became an influential Sydney merchant. It was built in 1894 and was once the resting place of seven members of the Frazer family John – Died 27 October 1884, aged 57 (founding father) John – Died 15 December 1878 Arthur Griffiths – Died 8 November 1900 Sarah and Alice Mary – died 21 February 1901 Elizabeth – died 2 July 1914 You can learn something about his life at the Australian Dictionary of Biography http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/frazer-john-3573 John Frazer died in 1884 at the age of 57 leaving an estate of £405,000. The remains of the seven family members are no longer in the mausoleum. The Brisbane Ghost Tours website tells a story about what happened to the remains. You can make up your own mind about its accuracy. This is the only source I can find. http://brisbaneghosttours.com.au/424/ The Frazer Mausoleum is waiting its turn for restoration using funds by the Friends of Rookwood Cemetery. It is recommended you park on the exit road and it is a short walk to the gate.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Open every day from sunrise to 7 pm in winter and 9 pm in daylight saving hours.