Tylos Fortress - Manama, Bahrain
39R E 452308 N 2901806
Tylos Fortress is located next to Bahrain Fort. Its construction time is unknown. Free entrance. Part of UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2005.
Location: Bahrain

The place where the remnants are located has been inhabited since 2300 BC. Here was the capital of the Dilmun civilization.

Nobody knows when the fortress was built and there are no written references in any sources. All we know about the structure has been provided by archaeological works.

It was evebtually built during the reign of the Sassanid king Ardashir (226 to 241) to protect navigation against Arab Bedouins and pirates. Ardashir ruled from 226 to 241 AD. After the 7th century its decline was initiated and the place became a mere fishing village.

In the 13th century trade brought back some of its former glory under the rule of the Mongols.

The fort was discovered during archaeological excavations in the 2nd half of the 20th century. Until the second half of the 20th century the remnants were underground and they were discovered by then.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0