Trans-Canada Highway - La Transcanadienne - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446164 N 5033605
This information panel describes the Trans-Canada Highway before the arrival of vehicular traffic. Ce panneau d'information décrit la Transcanadienne avant l'arrivée de la circulation automobile.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Trans-Canada Highway

Today, you may see the Ottawa River as a barrier. But, in the days before roads and railways, people saw the Ottawa as a highway to Canada's interior. From here you can paddle a chain of lakes and rivers that stretches over 8000 kilometres from the Atlantic, west to the Pacific and north to the Arctic. This water route, the original trans Canada Highway, is equalled nowhere else on Earth.

Canoe Route

No one knows when the first birch bark canoe passed this spot. Aboriginal people have paddled these rivers for thousands of years.

Fur Trade Route - For centuries, voyageurs paddled this route in huge canoes. There were 36 portages between Montreal and the Great Lakes.

Timber Route - Imagine living on a timber raft! Throughout the 1800s, this was how Ottawa Valley merchants sent timber to Quebec City.

Steamship Route- If you were a settler or traveller in the mid-19th century, your vehicle of choice was likely a paddle-wheeled steamer.

Philemon Wright's daring raft trip: They said it couldn't be done, but Philemon Wright dit it! In 1806, the founder of Hull launched a raft of 700 hundred squared logs from the far shore. For two months, he and his crew battled the wild rapids of the Ottawa and St. Lawrence Rivers to get the wood to market. His successful arrival in Quebec City began a century of timber rafting on the Ottawa.

Lady Aberdeen's close call: In 1886, Lady Aberdeen, wife of Canada's governor general, nearly drowned on the far shore. She had taken the ferry from here for a spring outing. But her ponies slipped, overturning her carriage into the icy Gatineau River. The ponies were swept away, but Lady Aberdeen held on until help came. In thanks for her rescue, she donated a bell to St. Francois de Sales Church. the bell is still there today.

La Transcanadienne:

La rivière des Outaouais représente-t-elle pour vous un obstacle a franchir? Avant la construction des routes et des chemins de fer, elle servait au contraire de voie de passage vers l'intérieur du pays. D'ici, vous pouvez pagayer en suivant le cours d'une chaine de lacs et de rivière qui s'étendent sur plus de 8000 kilometres de l'Atlantique vers le Pacifique, a l'ouest, et vers l'Arctique, au nord.

Voie de passage des canots: Personne ne sait quand le premier canot d'écorce est passé par ici. Les autochtones ont remonté et descendu ces rivières pendant des millénaires. Pendant des siècles, les voyageurs pagayaient le long de cette rivière dans d'énormes canots. Il y avait 36 portage entre Montréal et les Grands Lacs.

Voie de passage des commerçants de fourrures: Pendant des siècles, les voyageurs pagayaient le long de cette rivière dans d'énormes canots. Il y avait 36 portages entre Montréal et les Grands Lacs.

Voie de passage du bois: Imaginez la vie sur un train de bois flottant! Durant les années 1800, c'est ainsi que les marchands acheminaient le bois a Québec.

Voie de passage des bateaux à vapeur. Pour un pionnier ou un voyageur du milieu du XIXe siècle, le bateau à aubes était le mode de transport de prédilection.

L'audacieuse expédition de Philemon Wright: Impossible le prévenait-on, mais Philemon Wright leur prouva le contraire. En 1806, sur la rive opposée , le fondateur de Hull mettait à l'eau un radeau de 700 poutres de bois équarri. Pendant deux mois, son équipe et lui bravèrent les dangers des rapides de la rivière des Outaouais et du Fleuve Saint-Laurent pour transporter le bois jusqu'à Quebec. C'est ainsi que débuta un siècle de transport du bois sur la rivière.

Lady Aberdeen l'a échappé de justesse.

En 1896, Lady Aberdeen, l'épouse du gouverneur général du Canada, s'est presque noyée près de la rive opposée. Elle avait pris le traversier ici pour faire une petite promenade printanière. Les chevaux ont glissé, entrainant avec eux tous les occupants de la carriole dans les eaux glacés de la rivière Gatineau. Les chevaux ont été emporté par le courant, mais Lady Aberdeen a tenu bon jusqu'à l'arrivée des secours. En guise de reconnaissance, elle a donné a l'église Saint-Francois de Sales une cloche qui encore aujourd'hui, se fait entendre.
Group that erected the marker: The National Capital Commission - La Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Sir George Etienne Cartier Parkway - Promenade Sir George Etienne Cartier