De Amersfoortse Zwaan - Amersfoort, the Netherlands
31U E 663477 N 5781030
The Lutheran church (also named the Amersfoortse Zwaan because of the swan weathervane) is a church from the 13th century
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Lutherse Kerk in Amersfoort is een kerkgebouw aan de Langestraat, in gebruik door de Lutherse gemeenschap van Amersfoort (en tegenwoordig, sinds 2010 door de Protestante gemeenschap). De gemeente bestaat uit zo'n 120 ingeschrevenen, afkomstig uit het Eemland en het noordwesten van de Veluwe.

Op deze plaats is, waarschijnlijk in de 13e eeuw, de Heilige Geestkapel gesticht, daarmee een van de eerste stenen gebouwen van Amersfoort, mogelijk ouder dan de Sint-Joriskerk. Een deel van het gebouw was gasthuis, het Heilige Geest- of Oude Gasthuis. Vanaf 1447 was dit gasthuis onder beheer van de broeders van de Heilige Geest, ook wel Pothbroeders genoemd. De broeders vertrokken in 1527 naar de Pothof. De straat achter het de Lutherse kerk heet nog steeds Achter de Heilige Geest. Na vertrek van de broeders was het gebouw onder andere in gebruik als school, vleeshal en waag.

De Lutherse gemeente was eerst gevestigd in het kapel van het Observantenklooster, maar in 1686 kreeg zij van het gemeentebestuur de Heilige Geestkapel. Vanwege instortingsgevaar van de oude toren kreeg de kerk in 1837 een nieuwe gevel in neoclassicistische stijl, ontworpen door stadsarchitect Ruitenberg. In 1903 werd het voorzien van een houten vloer boven op de grafzerken. Het gebouw is in 1986 voor het laatst gerestaureerd.

ENG From source
The Lutherse Kerk in Amersfoort is a church building on the Langestraat, used by the Lutheran community of Amersfoort (and nowadays, since 2010 by the Protestant community). The municipality consists of about 120 registered residents, from the Eemland and the northwest of the Veluwe.

The Holy Spirit Chapel was founded on this site, probably in the 13th century, making it one of the first stone buildings in Amersfoort, possibly older than the Sint-Joriskerk. Part of the building was a guest house, the Heilige Geest or Oude Gasthuis. From 1447 this hospital was under the management of the brothers of the Holy Spirit, also known as the Poth brothers. The brothers left for the Pothof in 1527. The street behind the Lutheran church is still called Achter de Heilige Geest. After the brothers left, the building was used as a school, meat hall and weigh house, among other things.

The Lutheran congregation was first established in the chapel of the Observantenklooster, but in 1686 the municipal council gave it the Heilige Geestkapel. Due to the danger of the old tower collapsing, the church received a new facade in neoclassical style in 1837, designed by city architect Ruitenberg. In 1903 it was provided with a wooden floor on top of the gravestones. The building was last restored in 1986.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1250

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source