Portland Brownstone Quarries
An active brownstone quarry in Portland, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Two larger quarries nearby are inactive since they were flooded in 1938 but provide a magnificent backdrop. This quarrying operation is more modest in size and provides portland brownstone that has been used extensively to construct many of the buildings at nearby Wesleyan University as well a numerous churches and public buildings in surrounding towns.

Be sure to take some time and visit the two larger, inactive quarries nearby. They are on the National Register of Historic Places and extend more than 40 feet below the level of the water and in spots soar more than 75 feet above the water. Ocassionally the young and foolish jump from the brownstone cliffs into the flooded quarry below.

Type of Stone/Ore mined: Brownstone