L'orgue - Eglise Saint Sulpice - Paris - France
31U E 451219 N 5411104
Construite au XVIIe siècle et possédant des fondations du XIIe siècle, l’Église Saint-Sulpice est l’une des plus grandes églises de Paris. Situé au cœur du 6e arrondissement, dans le quartier de Saint-Germain-des-Prés, elle mérite une visite
Location: Île-de-France, France

Built in the 17th century and with foundations dating back to the 12th century, the Saint-Sulpice Church is one of the largest churches in Paris. Located in the heart of the 6th arrondissement, in the district of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, it deserves a visit

Les grandes orgues

Credits

Le grand orgue fut construit par François-Henri Clicquot entre 1776 et 1781 derrière un buffet très original de style Louis XVI dessiné par l'architecte Jean-François-Thérèse Chalgrin, avec des sculptures de Clodion (figures) et Duret (sculpture d'ornement).

Le buffet d'orgue (et son décor) fait l’objet d’un classement au titre objet des monuments historiques depuis le 20 février 1905. La partie instrumentale de l'orgue fait l’objet d’un classement au titre objet des monuments historiques depuis le 11 septembre 1978.

L'instrument fut reconstruit en 1862 par Aristide Cavaillé-Coll en réutilisant ce que ses prédécesseurs avaient conservé de l'orgue de Clicquot. Il s'agit du plus grand instrument signé par Cavaillé-Coll58.

Avec 102 jeux et environ 7300 tuyaux, l'orgue de Saint-Sulpice était le plus grand de France lors de sa fabrication57. Aujourd'hui, il est le troisième plus grand orgue de France, le premier et le deuxième étant respectivement celui de Saint-Eustache et celui de Notre-Dame.

Composition

5 claviers de 56 notes et pédalier de 30 notes. Transmission mécanique des notes assistée par 7 machines Barker.

Des organistes prestigieux s'y sont succédé, notamment Charles-Marie Widor de 1870 à 1933, Marcel Dupré, qui lui succéda de 1934 à 1971, et Jean-Jacques Grünenwald de 1973 à 1982. Daniel Roth en est le titulaire, assisté de Sophie-Véronique Cauchefer-Choplin, depuis 1985.

De nombreux enregistrements sonores ont été réalisés sur cet instrument. Chaque dimanche après la messe dominicale, il y a une audition d'orgue à midi. Une fois par mois, un concert est donné le dimanche après-midi.

L'église possède également un orgue de chœur de Aristide Cavaillé-Coll (1858).

The great organs

The great organ was built by François-Henri Clicquot between 1776 and 1781 behind a very original Louis XVI style case designed by the architect Jean-François-Thérèse Chalgrin, with sculptures by Clodion (figures) and Duret (ornamental sculpture).

The organ case (and its decoration) has been classified as a historical monument since February 20, 1905. The instrumental part of the organ has been classified as a historical monument since September 11, 1978.

The instrument was rebuilt in 1862 by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll by reusing what his predecessors had kept from the Clicquot organ. It is the largest instrument by Cavaillé-Coll58.

With 102 stops and about 7,300 pipes, the organ of Saint-Sulpice was the largest in France when it was built57. Today, it is the third largest organ in France, the first and second being respectively that of Saint-Eustache and that of Notre-Dame.

Composition

5 manuals of 56 notes and pedalboard of 30 notes. Mechanical transmission of notes assisted by 7 Barker machines.

Prestigious organists have succeeded one another, notably Charles-Marie Widor from 1870 to 1933, Marcel Dupré, who succeeded him from 1934 to 1971, and Jean-Jacques Grünenwald from 1973 to 1982. Daniel Roth has been the incumbent, assisted by Sophie-Véronique Cauchefer-Choplin, since 1985.

Many sound recordings have been made on this instrument. Every Sunday after the Sunday mass, there is an organ audition at noon. Once a month, a concert is given on Sunday afternoon.

The church also has a choir organ by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll (1858).

Nearest Musical Instruments