Village Green Lucky 7 - Bar Harbour, ME
19T E 563325 N 4915248
For this Lucky 7, we chose the Bar Harbor Village Green as the center point of our 11 waymarks. They are within 0,1 mile from the park with a tally of 22.
Location: Maine, United States

Village Green is an urban park in Bar Harbor, Maine. Located in the center of the city, it is bounded by Firefly Lane to the north, Main Street to the east, Mount Desert Street to the south and Kennebec Street to the west.

A granite bench, in memory of John Whittington Roberts (1870-1904), sits in the middle of the Main Street side, next to the original cast iron street clock from 1896 (moved to this location in 1905), while a lion fountain is beside the Main Street and Mount Desert entrance. An armed forces monument also stands on the side of Mount Desert, just beyond the fountain.

A bandstand stands near the northern side of the park.

A 17th-century Italian tiered fountain with 21 spigots, donated by John Callendar Livingston in 1909, stands in the southwest corner of the park. It was restored in 1992 by sculptor Clark Fitz-Gerald after being inactive for thirty years.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- Continental Reformed and Congregational Church Sites-WM16XQ2 3- Antic Shops-WM16Z8G 4- Figurative Public Sculpture-WM16XG5 5- Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM16XN6 6- Maine Historical Markers-WM16XKB 8- Non-Specific Veteran Memorials-WM16XKX 9- Municipal Parks and Plazas-WM16XEY 12- 'You Are Here' Maps-WM16XF4 13- Fountains-WM16XK8 14- Town Clocks-WM16XGN 15- News Article Locations-WM176BN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 22