1913 - Saint Adalbert Church - Farrell, PA
Saint Adalbert Church, originally built in 1913 and rebuilt in 1932 in Farrell, PA

Saint Adalbert Church is located on Fruit Avenue in the town of Farrell, Pennsylvania. The church was founded in 1912 to serve the local Polish population. The first church building was built in 1913. In 1931, the church was destroyed by fire and within a year the church was rebuilt. The church is constructed of red brick with one bell tower with a steeple on it. The rebuilt church included the original cornerstone in its construction, which says in Polish: "Kosciol Sw Wojciecha," which means "Church of Saint Adalbert." In 2017, Saint Adalbert was merged with Saint Anthony of Padua Parish. In September 2020, the Diocese of Erie closed Saint Adalbert. The church has sat vacant since then.

Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: