Palacio de Biblioteca y Museos Nacionales - Madrid, España
30T E 441447 N 4475025
Edificio neoclásico del S. XIX, alberga la Biblioteca Nacional y el Museo Arqueológico Nacional // Neoclassical building from the 19th century, houses the National Library and the National Archaeological Museum. BIC since 1985
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] El 21 de abril de 1866 la reina Isabel II colocó la primera piedra del Palacio de Archivos, Bibliotecas y Museos. Por razones económicas las obras procedieron con lentitud y hubo modificaciones del proyecto original. Pronto se comenzó la construcción de su sede en el pasadizo que unía el Real Alcázar de Madrid con el convento de la Encarnación. En 1884 Antonio Ruiz de Salces sustituyó a Jareño en la dirección de las obras de construcción del nuevo edificio de la Biblioteca Nacional. En 1892 se finalizó la construcción del edificio y el 16 de marzo de 1896 se abrió al público la Biblioteca Nacional en su nueva sede.

El edificio se asienta sobre los terrenos de una antigua finca conocida como la huerta de San Felipe Neri. Se empezó a construir en 1866 sobre los planos de Francisco Jareño y Alarcón, pero las obras no concluyeron hasta 1892, bajo la dirección de Antonio Ruiz de Salces. Su estilo es neoclásico, siendo su planta rectangular, con cuatro grandes patios interiores. La fachada que da a la calle de Serrano presenta una portada con columnas dóricas en la entrada y una columnata jónica de la balconada en el piso superior. En el jardín de acceso se encuentra una reproducción de la cueva de Altamira. El Palacio de Biblioteca y Museos Nacionales fue abierto al público en 1892 con motivo de los actos del IV Centenario del Descubrimiento de América y en 1896 se abrió de forma definitiva y para cumplir la función para la que había sido construido.

En 1895 los fondos del Museo Arqueológico Nacional fueron trasladados al Palacio, ocupando las plantas que dan a la calle Serrano y parte de las laterales, lo que supone un tercio del total del edificio, ya que el resto lo ocupa la Biblioteca Nacional de España.

Hubo una serie de re-estructuraciones posteriores, la más importante se llevó a cabo entre 1968 y 1981: las tres plantas originales se convirtieron en cinco y se reinstalaron todas las colecciones con nuevos conceptos museográficos en el Museo Arqueológico Nacional, que tras una profunda reestructuración de sus espacios expositivos, abrió de nuevo sus puertas en abril de 2014.

(Fuente)

[EN] On April 21, 1866, Queen Elizabeth II laid the first stone of the Palace of Archives, Libraries and Museums. For economic reasons the works proceeded slowly and there were modifications to the original project. Soon the construction of its headquarters began in the passageway that linked the Real Alcázar of Madrid with the convent of La Encarnación. In 1884 Antonio Ruiz de Salces replaced Jareño in the direction of the construction works of the new building of the National Library. In 1892 the construction of the building was completed and on March 16, 1896 the National Library was opened to the public in its new headquarters.

The building sits on the grounds of an old farm known as the Huerta de San Felipe Neri. Construction began in 1866 on the plans of Francisco Jareño y Alarcón, but the works were not completed until 1892, under the direction of Antonio Ruiz de Salces. Its style is neoclassical, being its rectangular plan, with four large interior patios. The façade facing Serrano Street has a doorway with Doric columns at the entrance and an Ionic colonnade on the balcony on the upper floor. In the access garden there is a reproduction of the Altamira cave. The Palace of National Library and Museums was opened to the public in 1892 on the occasion of the events of the IV Centenary of the Discovery of America and in 1896 it was opened permanently and to fulfill the function for which it had been built.

In 1895 the collections of the National Archaeological Museum were transferred to the Palace, occupying the floors facing Serrano Street and part of the lateral ones, which represents a third of the total building, since the rest is occupied by the National Library of Spain.

There were a series of subsequent restructurings, the most important of which was carried out between 1968 and 1981: the original three floors became five and all the collections were reinstalled with new museographic concepts in the National Archaeological Museum, which after a profound restructuring of its exhibition spaces, reopened its doors in April 2014.

(Source)