St Thomas Episcopal Church - American Civil War field hospital - Hancock, MD
This church is willing to help those in need, including those wounded in war.
Location: Maryland, United States

The churchyard contains markers for those who have departed long ago and more recently. The rows are not precise, allowing visitors to meander amongst them. It was quiet when we visited, quite different from the time of the Civil War, when cannon and rifle shots must have been heard.

This congregation began before 1800 and the building here now is the original church, built in the early 1800's. The sign mentioning the field hospital is along High Street. There is a little free library and another sign saying that all are welcome to worship here, continueing the helpful attitude shown by the willingness to allow the wounded to be treated here.

From a sign, in the photo gallery:

This cemetery also includes some unmarked graves of Civil War troops who died here during the period (1862-63) following the Confederate Bombardment of Hancock when the Church served as a hospital for the wounded and sick. Many, though not all, of those remains were later relocated to Antietam National Cemetery in Sharpsburg, Maryland.

From website (visit link)

Particularly intriguing to most is the fact that the Church served for 18 months (1862-63) as a hospital for Union soldiers during and after General Stonewall Jackson’s infamous Civil War shelling of Hancock. Women from the congregation and town nursed the wounded right in the Nave itself, and later, in the Rectory. Thus, Saint Thomas’ has a long and proud history of reaching out in Christ’s Name to all people, especially those in serious need or trouble.
2 E High St, Hancock, MD 21750

Name of War: American Civil War