Hope United Methodist Church - Belchertown, MA
18T E 714198 N 4683949
The Federal style Hope United Methodist Church is located opposite Belchertown Green at 31 Main Street in Belchertown, MA.

The original church building was built in 1810 as the Union Street Church in Springfield, MA. The building was purchased and moved to Belchertown in 1873 and dedicated on Feb. 11, 1874 as the Belchertown Methodist Church. In 1934, the town of Enfield was flooded by the construction of the Quabbin Reservoir. The Enfield Methodist congregation then merged with the Belchertown Methodist Church to form the Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1973 another merger with the Bondsville United Methodist Church created the present Hope United Methodist Church.

The Federal style Hope United Methodist Church has a set of steps leading up to a projecting, two story high, three bay wide entrance pavilion. The central entrance is framed by piasters , topped with a fanlight and a header, and flanked by 3 by 4 pane double hung windows. The upper level has a large central window flanked by narrower windows all with rounded tops. Above is a pediment with an 8 petal flower design.

Rising from the entrance pavilion and gable roof is a three stage steeple. The lower stage is a square tower. The middle is a belfry with double louvered windows with rounded tops. The steeple is topped by a truncated pyramidal roof.

The sides of the building are four bays deep. There are four rectangular windows on the lower level and four tall double windows framed by an arch on the upper level. The south side has an auxiliary entrance between the second and third windows.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1810