1799 - Cottages - Gravel Hill, Leatherhead, UK
30U E 686113 N 5686137
This pair of cottages ( 16 & 18 Gravel Hill) are dated 1799. The year is set in a brick roundel with concrete centre into which the year is carved.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The cottages are Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Pair of cottages. Dated 1799 at 1st floor. Knapped flint with red brick quoins and dressings, red tile roof.

Double-depth plan, each cottage single-fronted. Two storeys and 4 bays over a very high basement, symmetrical, with segmental-headed raised doorways in the outer bays approached by flights of 7 steps parallel to the wall and protected by simple bar railings; the lower part of the basement wall is rendered and painted white (as are the outsides of the steps) and has 2 small windows with altered glazing, and the upper part has 2 small horizontal inserted windows; the ground floor has 2 segmental-headed 12-pane sashed windows with brick surrounds, and the 1st floor has 2 similar windows above these, blind windows in the outer bays, and a roundel in the centre with render inscribed "1799", all with brick surrounds. Half-hipped roof with projecting eaves and central chimney stack.

The left return wall has a very small attic window in the gable; the right-hand return wall has a blocked segmental-headed opening to the basement, a blocked or blind window on each floor above, and a 2-light attic window in the gable, but is otherwise covered by the adjoining building. The rear has a full-height weather-boarded extension.

Year of construction: 1799