John Jacob Faesch - Rockaway NJ
18T E 538509 N 4530885
John Jacob Faesch directed the iron mining operations which provided the Continental Army with ammunition and ordinance.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Text from the historical marker
Ford – Faesch Manor House - 1768-Manor house built by Jacob Ford, Jr. subsequently home of John Jacob Faesch who directed the iron mining operations which provided the Continental Army with ammunition and ordinance. Morris County Heritage Commission New Jersey Register of Historic Places National Register of Historic Place

Dedication Date: 1/1/1976

From the website below:
"The Ford-Faesch House was built in 1768 by Colonel Jacob Ford, builder of the Ford Mansion in Morristown, also known as Washington's Headquarters. In 1772 Ford leased the house and its associated ironworks to Swiss emigre John Jacob Faesch. Under the direction of Faesch, the ironworks supplied ammunition and ordnance to the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War."

Location: 629 Mt Hope Road, Rockaway NJ 07866