JAMES BUCHANAN STATE FOREST MONUMENT - Mercersburg, PA
18S E 247398 N 4417485
Work began on the monument during October 1907 with a work force of 20 men. A small railroad was built to help the workers move the stone from the mountainside to the monument site.

In McConnellsburg is a junction with US 522 (see Tour 10C). Left from McConnellsburg on State i6 is the JAMES BUCHANAN STATE FOREST MONUMENT (camping at entrance; 2-day limit, extensions granted), 6.3 m. Within the i8-acre park is the SITE OF THE BIRTHPLACE OF JAMES BUCHANAN (see above), marked with a stone pyramid and surrounded by a grove of Norway spruce. On this spot, called 'Stony Batter' by the early traders, Buchanan's father, a shrewd Scot, carried on a profitable traffic with Indians and frontiersmen.

American-Guide-Series - Pennsylvania: a Guide to the Keystone State, p.449 (1940)

I am here visiting this specific site on one of my Grand Tour scavenger hunts. I needed to pull up close enough to the memorial to get a picture with my bike in it, having to ride up the walking trail to position it. Of course, while I am backing down the trail a PA ranger appeared on site. Figured I was going to get a stern warning. The didn't even bat an eye.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 449