1941 - Trinity Lutheran Church - Port Huron, MI
Cornerstone for the 3rd church at this location built in 1941 at Port Huron, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the state of Michigan historical marker at the church:
In 1871, German-speaking Lutherans organized this congregation under the leadership of the Reverend John F. Ruff. The parish moved from Erie Street to this area, known as "Deutschtown," in 1874. This structure, dedicated in 1942, is the third church built on the site. Detroit architect Walter Maul designed the church, and the Detroit Stained Glass Works produced the windows. Trinity's school opened in 1871.

The Trinity Lutheran Church is located at 1517 10th St, Port Huron, MI 48060. The cornerstone is written in a very fancy Olde English font and can be found just to the left of the 10th St. entrance.
Year of construction: 1941

Full inscription: