Una familia de Ponferrada compra la casa modernista de Soutelo - Forcarei, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 557359 N 4709365
The operation closes the doors to the conversion of the property into a public cultural center The building was for sale for three years, but the City Council never decided to acquire it.
Location: Galicia, Spain

A couple from Ponferrada has just acquired the emblematic modernist house in Soutelo for 300,000 euros (50 million pesetas). The building was built in 1931 by the González Barros family and until now it was owned by their descendants. The siblings Alfredo González Barros-Penas, Moncha González Penas, Blanca González Barros-Penas and Constantino González Penas put the property up for sale three and a half years ago, after the death of their mother, Ramona Penas Vilar. More than once they opened channels of dialogue with the Council of Forcarei, since their preference was to sell the property to an institution to turn it into a center for public use. However, despite the economic advantages that the owners of the property were willing to grant to the Council, it never made a firm proposal. Before accepting the offer from the Ponferrada family, there was an ultimatum for the City Council, but it responded by asking for another extension and the brothers decided to close the sale. Constantino González, closely linked to Soutelo, was saddened yesterday by the sale to an individual.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/31/2022