Eyam History - Hawkhill Road - Eyam, Derbyshire
30U E 588173 N 5905008
Interpretation board and village map at the Hawkhill car park (opposite the Eyam Museum), Eyam, with a short history of the 1665 plaque in the village and other historical information.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

* Discover how the 1665 plague affected the village
* See how we earned our living for over 2000 years
* Stroll past the historic buildings
* Explore our beautiful countryside
Use the map on this panel and the Eyam Map nearby for orientation

A Village of Watery Tales
Did you know that Eyam means ‘village by the water' and was named ‘Aiune’ by the Anglo-Saxons, our first residents.
Look out for our many stone water troughs, which date back to our 1588 water system! Eyam was very forward looking in installing a system of running water at this time.
In late August you can see our well dressings, done in thanksgiving for our wonderful water supply.

Over 300 years ago Eyam was 'Deadly' Infectious
If you were here between September 1665 and October 1666 you would not have been able to enter or leave the village until it was declared plague free!
The villagers bravely quarantined themselves to stop the plague infecting other villages. Visit the Museum, opposite the car park, and St. Lawrence's Church to find out more.
Look out for plaques on other plague houses such as the cottage of Humphrey Merrill, a herbalist and plague victim who is buried behind his house.

Did you know that we have mined lead here since Roman times? You can still see old mines on Eyam Edge.
Why not walk up to Audrey Cottages, which were silk and cotton mills in the 18th and 19th centuries. Weaving was an important industry, and along with lead mining, was vital to the local economy.
Who made your shoes? Up to 1979 it could have been us! The last shoe factory was at Leedum’s site — now an automotive trim business, opposite the rectory on Church Street."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board