The Arnold Monument - Stillwater, NY
18T E 610885 N 4762645
John Watts de Peyster, a former major general for the New York State Militia during the American Civil War, erected the monument to commemorate Major General Benedict Arnold's service at the Battles of Saratoga, but does not name him.
Location: New York, United States

The Boot Monument is an American Revolutionary War memorial located in Saratoga National Historical Park, New York. It commemorates Major General Benedict Arnold's service at the Battles of Saratoga in the Continental Army, but does not name him.

John Watts de Peyster, a former major general for the New York State Militia during the American Civil War and writer of several military histories about the Battle of Saratoga, erected the monument to commemorate Arnold's contribution to the Continental Army's victory over the British. Arnold was wounded in the foot during the Battle of Quebec, and suffered further injury in the Battle of Ridgefield when his horse was shot out from under him. His last battle injury was at Saratoga, and it occurred near where this monument is located at Tour Stop #7 – Breymann Redoubt. The leg wound effectively ended his career as a fighting soldier.

Type of Memorial: Monument