The Arnold Monument - Stillwater, NY
18T E 610885 N 4762645
John Watts de Peyster, a former major general for the New York State Militia during the American Civil War, erected the monument to commemorate Major General Benedict Arnold's service at the Battles of Saratoga, but does not name him.
Location: New York, United States

The monument itself is sculpted in marble and stands about 48" including the base. A vertical slab of marble carved on the front with a relief of a boot hanging on the front of a cannon tube. A palm branch adorns the top of the boot. The monument is enclosed by a small wrought iron fence.

Source: (visit link)

The Boot Monument is an American Revolutionary War memorial located in Saratoga National Historical Park, New York. It commemorates Major General Benedict Arnold's service at the Battles of Saratoga in the Continental Army, but does not name him.

John Watts de Peyster, a former major general for the New York State Militia during the American Civil War and writer of several military histories about the Battle of Saratoga, erected the monument to commemorate Arnold's contribution to the Continental Army's victory over the British. Arnold was wounded in the foot during the Battle of Quebec, and suffered further injury in the Battle of Ridgefield when his horse was shot out from under him. His last battle injury was at Saratoga, and it occurred near where this monument is located at Tour Stop #7 – Breymann Redoubt. The leg wound effectively ended his career as a fighting soldier.

TITLE: The Arnold Monument

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: 1887

MEDIUM: Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY001906

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Saratoga National Historical Park, Stillwater, NY 12170

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The monument sits atop a small hill well covered by trees. The surrounding area is maintained by the NPS. The monument has a greenish tinge, probably due to the trees and lack of direct sunlight. Overall, the monument is in good condition.