Church of Scientology to open in downtown Detroit - Detroit, MI
Scientology takes over a former bank in downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Article:

The sprawling sign atop the roof of the former Standard Federal Savings building is hard to miss.

The sign, until recently shrouded in paper to keep prying eyes from extensive renovations, the 4-foot-tall steel letters spell out the next chapter at the historic building: Scientology.

The Church of Scientology is opening to the public on Monday — a year after launching the $8-million redevelopment project. The opening marks the expansion of the church from quiet Michigan suburbs to prime real estate in the center of downtown Detroit.

“Who doesn’t like Detroit?” said Sonia Gobbini, the church’s Detroit public affairs spokeswoman, who moved to Farmington Hills from New York a few months ago. “I fell in love with this city. Downtown is a very progressive and developing area.”

Gobbini watched on as workers raised an ornate, cross-laden stage outside the building in the Friday morning chill. Two days from now, about a thousand Scientologists and parishioners will pour in from across the U.S. and Canada for a private celebration.

She declined to say whether church leader David Miscavige will be attending — or Tom Cruise, the famous actor and devotee.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/12/2018