El Fuerte Al Fahidi en Dubai, preparado para una renovación importante - Dubai, UAE
Preserving the heritage... of the emirate is an integral part of our work," Sheikh Hamdan said.
Location: United Arab Emirates

Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed, the crown prince of Dubai, on Wednesday announced plans for the city's historic heart , Al Fahidi Fort .

"This building was a historical witness to the transformation of the emirate and it is vital to preserve it for future generations," the prince said.

He also noted that it was important to continue the work started by Sheikh Rashid , who ruled Dubai from 1958 to 1990. He also posted an image showing himself standing in the same spot where Sheikh Rashid was photographed many years earlier . .

"Preserving the heritage... of the emirate is an integral part of our work." "Our heritage represents our values ??that we cherish and preserve," Sheikh Hamdan said, adding that the Fort will continue its role as a pillar of the cultural scene.

Al Fahidi Fort was built at the end of the 18th century , very close to the Creek. It is home to the Dubai Museum, but has held great significance in its 200-year history, including a royal residence, a prison, and an arms depot.

Sheikh Rashid was known as the father of Duba i, and under his leadership, the emirate transformed from a small settlement around the Creek into a global city.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/21/2021