First Baptist Church - East Longmeadow, MA
18T E 709267 N 4658410
The colonial style First Baptist Church is located at 50 Parker Street in the Baptist Village section of East Longmeadow, MA

The First Baptist Church replaces the original church built in 1818. Construction began on June 23, 1968 on the congregation's 150th anniversary. The one story brick building was designed by Kenneth F. Perry and Associates, Inc., and was completed in June 1971. The first services were held on June 20, 1971.

The First Baptist Church has a cross gable roof with wings to the west south and north. A set of steps leads to the covered entrance at the junction of the west and south wings. The west wing has two double multi-pane windows on the south side and a large cross on the gable end. A three tiered steeple rises from the gable roof. The lower tier is a square tower. The middle tier is a belfry with louvered windows which is topped by a pyramidal spire.

The east wing has a single window on the west side and three windows on the gable end. The north wing is one bay long.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: