Anglo Bank Building - San Francisco, CA
A bank building in San Francisco, CA.

"The original, two-story Anglo and London Paris National Bank of San Francisco Headquarters was designed by one of San Francisco's preeminent architects of the late nineteenth century, Albert Pissis (1852-1914). Pissis gave the bank colossal two-story high columns and pilasters on its front facade, providing a sturdy, time-tested appearance; the columns and pilasters supported an elaborate cornice topped by a balustrade. In later years, the San Francisco-based Crocker Bank owned this grand low-rise, a remnant of the Financial District's Classical era.

A 43-story high-rise, the Citicorp Center, now towers over the Anglo and London Paris National Bank in San Francisco's Financial District;

Altered by George Kelham (1871-1936), 1921; the 43-story Citicorp Center was designed by the Los Angeles architect, William L. Pereira (1909-1985) in 1984; Delahanty, in Preserving the West (Pantheon Books, 1985), p. 61, indicated that Kelham worked on an expansion to the London-Paris-Anglo National Bank in 1936." (visit link)
500 Montgomery St