4 Seasons - Holgate, York
This sculpture is on a wall of a footpath that leads from Acomb Road to Holgate Windmill.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Holgate Windmill was built in 1770 on top of a hill. After many years milling corn it fell into disrepair, but after many years it was restored and now is operated by volunteers.

After the mill fell into disrepair a housing estate was built around it and parking is limited for visitors. However there is a footpath that leads from Acomb Road up the hill to the windmill.

At the bottom of the footpath is this relief carving in bronze called 4 Seasons. It shows the work that goes into milling corn, from plowing, sowing, harvesting and milling.

As well as depicting the 4 seasons, each scene shows developments in technology and improvements made between 1770 and 1933.

There is a small plaque next to the sculpture.
4 SEASONS