Église Saint-Cybard - Dignac, France
31T E 287623 N 5048425
[EN] This 12th century Romanesque church is very sober and is characterized above all by the architectural harmony. [FR] Cette église romane du XIIe siècle est d'une grande sobriété et se caractérise avant tout par l'harmonie architecturale.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Many alterations have profoundly changed the initial appearance of the building which consisted of: a single nave of four bays, a bay under the coachman covered with a dome and a semicircular apse.

Very wide arcades were opened in the walls of the nave, following the addition of chapels in the 15th century. The north chapel has retained its ribbed vault, on the other hand, the chapel built to the south has lost its half-barrel vault.

The nave lost its barrel vault during the restorations of 1875 in favor of a plaster vault. Luckily, despite successive modifications, this church has preserved fine examples of Gothic wall paintings.

On the apse vault, the theme chosen is a representation of a Christ in Majesty surrounded by the tetramorph, as is very often the case. On the south wall of the span under the bell tower, a painting represents a Christ on the Cross lying on the ground. On the walls of the nave and the apse runs a funerary liter. This privilege, reserved for lords, allowed their funerals to display their coats of arms on bands painted directly on the walls or on black velvet fabrics stretched inside outside churches and chapels.

The Saint-Cybard church also has two finely carved and gilded altarpieces dating from the 17th century. The tabernacle is surmounted by two angels and the steps carry two statues: Saint-Augustin and Marie Madeleine. The two motifs represent the Nativity and the Annunciation.

A massive square bell tower has two floors. The first level is decorated on its four sides with blind arcades, the second level is animated with twin bays.

In 2001 the restoration of the church was completed with the installation of stained glass windows created by the painter Marie-Josépha Tournon. The bay of the choir axis represents Saint-Cybard when he lived recluse in a cave under the ramparts of Angoulême."