Ziehbrunnen Dorfplatz - Susten, VS, Switzerland
A restored old draw well from the 16th or 17th century in the center of Susten.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This large old draw well stands on the village square in Susten.

The well shaft is 30 meters deep and has a diameter of about one and a half meters. The wooden structure for the drawing mechanism is about four meters high and covered with shingles. The shaft is secured with a metal grate, but you can see inside. The bottom lies in the dark, but probably the well does not carry any more water today.

The well was built in the 16th or 17th century, but later abandoned and forgotten. In 1985 it was rediscovered and restored by the 'Pro Leuca' Foundation. In 2002, the foundation donated the well to the municipality of Leuk.

DE: Dieser grosse alte Ziehbrunnen steht auf dem Dorfplatz in Susten.

Der Schacht ist 30 Meter tief und hat einen Durchmesser von etwa eineinhalb Metern. Der hölzerne Aufbau für die Ziehvorrichtung ist rund vier Meter hoch und mit Schindeln gedeckt. Der Schacht ist mit einem Metallgitter gesichert, aber man kann hineinsehen. Der Grund liegt im Dunkeln, aber vermutlich führt der Brunnen heute kein Wasser mehr.

Der Brunnen wurde 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert erbaut, aber später wieder aufgegeben und vergessen. 1985 wurde er wieder entdeckt und durch die Stiftung 'Pro Leuca' restauriert. Im Jahr 2002 schenkte die Stiftung den Brunnen der Gemeinde Leuk.