3D Standort - Klause bei Kastel - Kastel-Staadt, Germany
3D Standort marker at the entrance of Klause bei Kastel in Kastel-Staadt, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Marker on a 3D model of Klause bei Kastel.
This 3D model is specially made for the blind and visually impaired and is located at the entrance.
"High above the Saar, on the top of a protruding sandstone rock, lies the Klause of Kastel-Staadt with a fantastic view of the Saar valley. The origins of the Klause go back to the 13th century and the Crusades. At that time, two chambers were carved into the sandstone rock to commemorate Golgotha. In the same period the parish church in Kastel was built, where at that time pilgrims worshipped St. Helena, the mother of Emperor Constantine. In the early 17th century, a Franciscan monk built a two-story chapel in the rock. It was the later Prussian King Frederick William IV who, after 1833, had the long-abandoned ruin converted into a burial chapel for King John of Bohemia, who fell in the Battle of Crécy in 1346. What prompted him to pay this tribute to the dead man after almost 500 years? King John of Bohemia of the House of Luxembourg went to the Battle of Crécy despite his blindness. He fought on the front line on the side of the French against the English, ultimately to meet his heroic death there. The Prussian crown prince revered him as one of his ancestors, who for him was the epitome of chivalrous bravery. None other than the famous Prussian architect Karl Friedrich Schinkel made the designs for the chapel. Schinkel designed the structure in the spirit of southern romanticism with round-arched windows, columned arcades and a bell gable reminiscent of Italian models. The bones of the Bohemian king rested in the hermitage from 1838 until they were transferred to the cathedral in Luxembourg in 1946. The black marble sarcophagus made for the bones of the legendary king still stands in the chapel room. The lid is supported by 4 bronze lions. In addition, a replica of the Bohemian royal crown with the imperial orb decorates the resting place. When the sun's rays fall, the star-shaped glazed windows cast a mystical light and play of colors into the otherwise dim chapel. Overall, the hermitage is seen as a high point of German Romanticism.

In hardly any other place like Kastel-Staadt can history be experienced so closely. Due to its outstanding significance for the history of the country, the plateau has been designated as a monument zone and excavation protection area since 1997. Since the 2nd century B.C., even before the Roman foundation of Trier, one of the main settlements of the Treverer tribe, a so-called oppidum, was located here. Besides the historical treasures from the Celtic to the Prussian times, the place offers a wealth of scenic attractions. On the cultural plateau there is much to discover: among other things, the Klause, the cemetery of honor, the Roman theater the old village church and the Elisensitz . A hike on the Kasteler Felsenpfad with a climb on the Altfels or a walk through the archaeological adventure trail round off the excursion."
Location Name: Klause bei Kastel - Kastel-Staadt, Germany.