Monarch - Queen Victoria - Holgate, UK
30U E 623885 N 5980094
This statue is in West Bank Park in Holgate, a suburb of the city of York. The park was purchased in 1938 by the City of York from lands owned by Sir James Hamilton who had decreed in his will that the land should become a public park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statue of Queen Victoria

The statue in white marble depicts Queen Victoria seated on the throne, wearing a crown, and holding sceptre and orb, with at the foot the text "1837 VICTORIA 1901".

A sceptre is a staff or wand held in the hand by a ruling monarch as an item of royal or imperial insignia. Figuratively, it means royal or imperial authority or sovereignty.

The orb usually with a cross on top represent the power of God and it’s a reminder to the monarch that their authority derives from above. It was first used by King Henry VIII in 1509 for his own coronation.

There is an inscription at the front of the red sandstone plinth.
ERECTED
BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
TO COMMEMORATE THE
REIGN OF
HER MOST GRACIOUS MAJESTY
QUEEN VICTORIA

BORN 1819 ASCENT TO THE THRONE 1837 DIED 1901
The statue was originally unveiled in 1905 and sited in York's Guildhall. At some point it was moved to this more public site. It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building and the listing states that it was sculpted by GW Milburn of York. link

There is also an inscription the right hand side of the plinth about the original unveiling of the statue. It is hard to see because there is a bush right next to the statue.
THIS MEMORIAL
WAS UNVEILED BY
H.R.H.
PRINCESS HENRY OF BATTENBERG
OCTOBER 24, 1905
THE RT HON R.H. VERNON WRAGGE J.P.
                                  LORD MAYOR
Princess Henry of Battenberg was Queen Victoria's daughter.

Queen Victoria
"Victoria (Alexandrina Victoria; 24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death in 1901. Known as the Victorian era, her reign of 63 years and seven months was longer than any previous British monarch. It was a period of industrial, political, scientific, and military change within the United Kingdom, and was marked by a great expansion of the British Empire. In 1876, Parliament voted to grant her the additional title of Empress of India.

Victoria was the daughter of Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn (the fourth son of King George III), and Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. After the deaths of her father and grandfather in 1820, she was raised under close supervision by her mother and her comptroller, John Conroy. She inherited the throne aged 18 after her father's three elder brothers died without surviving legitimate issue. Though a constitutional monarch, privately, Victoria attempted to influence government policy and ministerial appointments; publicly, she became a national icon who was identified with strict standards of personal morality.

Victoria married her first cousin Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha in 1840. Their children married into royal and noble families across the continent, earning Victoria the sobriquet "the grandmother of Europe" and spreading haemophilia in European royalty. After Albert's death in 1861, Victoria plunged into deep mourning and avoided public appearances. As a result of her seclusion, republicanism in the United Kingdom temporarily gained strength, but in the latter half of her reign, her popularity recovered. Her Golden and Diamond Jubilees were times of public celebration. She died on the Isle of Wight in 1901. The last British monarch of the House of Hanover, she was succeeded by her son Edward VII of the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha." Wikipedia
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Her Majesty Victoria, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Queen, Defender of the Faith, Empress of India.

Country or Empire of Influence: United Kingdom and India