Château Saint-Clair - Les Sables d'Olonne, France
30T E 592429 N 5149629
[EN] The Château Saint-Clair is a former fortified castle located near the Chaume pier, in Les Sables d'Olonne. [FR] Le château Saint-Clair est un ancien château fort situé près de la jetée de la Chaume, aux Sables d'Olonne.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"Château Saint-Clair is a former fortified castle located near the Chaume jetty, in Les Sables d'Olonne in Vendée. The best-known element of this castle is the Arundel tower, which supports the Chaume lighthouse. It was built in its current state around the 14th-15th centuries by the princes of Talmont, but the fortress is basically older, dating from the 12th century.

The castle has a current plan of ovoid shape, a courtyard surrounded by a wall encloses an interior courtyard, which contains the museum of the sea. is the keep of the castle in the 14th century.

Another tower was demolished in the 17th century, at the location of the pier. It was the Arbondelle tower, whose name had to be changed to "Arundel" and given back to the current tower to replace the old demolished one.

Very little historical and architectural information is communicated. But one can imagine, in view of the ovoid shape of the enclosure, as well as the time of the beginnings of construction (12th century) that the castle was limited in the 12th century to this enclosure equipped with very few towers, that the called "shell-keep". The lords of Talmont would probably have improved it a few centuries later."