Fairey Swordfish - Sherburn-in-Elmet, UK
30U E 615145 N 5962345
This model of a World War II bi-plane is next to the main road through the town and commemorates a factory that used to assemble them at Sherburn-in-Elmet airfield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Swordfish was a WW2 biplane torpedo bomber that supported a crew of three. About 1700 were built by the Blackburn Aircraft Company at Sherburn-in-Elmet. The aircraft played a crucial role in the Battle of the Atlantic, attacking German U-boats and assisting in the sinking of the Bismarck." link

The sculpture stands on a stone plinth which has carvings of the outline of naval battleships and at the very top clouds.

The aircraft is rising vertically as though it has just flown up through the clouds.

The plinth has the following plaque.