Wooden Cross at The Bhutan Bridge - Leuk , VS, Switzerland
A simple wooden cross next to the Bhutan Bridge of Leuk.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: A simple wooden cross stands near the Bhutan Bridge south of Leuk a few meters from a Buddhist stupa.

The cross is made of thin beams and has no decorations or inscriptions. It is about four meters high.

I suspect the cross was erected in 2002. It is not documented anywhere, but before the bridge was built, there was probably no path here at all.

DE: Ein einfaches Holzkreuz steht in der Nähe der Bhutanbrücke südlich von Leuk wenige Meter neben einer buddhistischen Stupa.

Das Kreuz besteht aus dünnen Balken und hat keinerlei Verzierungen oder Inschriften. Es ist rund vier Meter hoch.

Ich vermute, das Kreuz wurde 2002 errichtet. Es ist zwar nirgends dokumentiert, aber vor dem Bau der Brücke war hier wahrscheinlich gar kein Weg.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood